Average salary in Kyiv in 2026: how much do people earn?

49,463 UAH before tax — the average salary in Kyiv for July 2026. Find out how much specialists in various sectors earn, what their take-home pay is, and how the incomes of Kyiv residents have changed since 2018.
What is in this article
Injobe
Job search platform
7 min to read
28 October 2026
Updated 14 October 2026
Average salary in Kyiv in 2026: how much do people earn?

In brief

  • The average salary in Kyiv for July 2026 was 49,463 UAH per full-time employee (data from the Main Statistical Office of Kyiv).
  • ‘Take-home pay’ (after tax deductions): after deduction of personal income tax (18%) and the military levy (5%), this amounts to approximately 38,086.51 UAH.
  • Sectoral extremes: the highest salaries were recorded in the information and telecommunications sector (89,550 UAH), the lowest in construction (25,392 UAH).
  • Minimum wage: this is the same across the whole country and stands at 8,647 UAH from 1 January 2026.
  • Below are the trends for 2018–2026, monthly data and a formula for comparing your own income with the average.

Average salary in Kyiv in 2026

The latest published official figures cover July 2026 — 49,463 UAH. This is the calculated salary per full-time employee according to data from the Main Statistical Office (GUS) in Kyiv.

Month of 2026Average salary, UAH
January43,865
February45,651
March49,381
April48,003
May47,115
June48,393
July49,463

The figure of 48,393 UAH is erroneously presented by some publications as data ‘as at the end of July 2026’, but according to the official table from the State Statistics Service, this is the figure for June. And the figure of 48,449 UAH, which is sometimes cited in the news as relating to February 2026, corresponds in the statistics to December 2025 (the actual figure for February 2026 is 45,651 UAH).

How the average salary in Kyiv has changed over the years

Average monthly wage by year (according to the State Statistics Service’s annual table for Kyiv):

YearAverage monthly salary, UAH
201813,542
201915,776
202017,086
202120,558
2022no data available
2023no data available
202432,799
202539,750
The official table from the State Statistics Service does not contain figures for 2022 and 2023 (the columns are present, but the figures are missing). If other sources state that the average salary in Kyiv for 2024 was around 20,000 UAH, this is incorrect: according to official statistics, the average monthly salary in 2024 was 32,799 UAH.

Monthly in 2025

Month in 2025Average salary, UAH
January34,978
February36,059
March39,223
April39,346
May38,439
June39,034
July40,546
August39,535
September40,111
October40,738
November40,633
December48,449

The figure fluctuates from month to month. In particular, in December 2025 it rose by 7,816 UAH compared with November, but by January 2026 it had fallen to 43,865 UAH. With this in mind, when comparing it to your own salary, it makes more sense to use the average figure for the last few months rather than just one month.

Salaries in Kyiv by sector

The gap between sectors is significantly greater than that between Kyiv and the rest of Ukraine.

Data from the State Statistics Service in Kyiv for July 2026:

SectorAverage salary, UAH
Information and telecommunications89,550
Financial and insurance activities73,132
Public administration and defence58,913
Manufacturing55,818
Healthcare and social work33,118
Arts, sport and recreation31,996
Education28,611
Accommodation and catering27,248
Construction25,392

The highest figure in the information and telecommunications sector this year was recorded in March 2026 — 100,703 UAH. If you work, for example, in education or construction, it is incorrect to use the city-wide average as a guide — please refer to the row for the relevant sector.

Who the statistics cover and what they do not show

The average wage is calculated based on the results of state surveys of enterprises on labour statistics. According to a note from the State Statistics Service, these surveys cover legal entities and their separate divisions with a workforce of 10 or more employees. The figure is calculated per full-time employee.

What is excluded from the statistics:

  • sole traders and their employees;

  • small companies (with fewer than 10 employees);

  • unofficial (off-the-books) payments;

  • the indicator is not a median: high incomes in certain sectors (e.g. IT) significantly push up the overall average.

Consequently, the official average wage reflects the earnings of formally employed individuals at large and medium-sized employers and only partially reflects the state of the real labour market.

How much is this ‘take-home pay’?

The State Statistics Service quotes the amount of accrued salary (gross). The following are deducted from this:

  1. Personal income tax (PIT) — 18% (clause 167.1 of Article 167 of the Tax Code of Ukraine);

  2. Military levy — 5 per cent (sub-paragraph 1.3 of paragraph 16-1 of subsection 10 of Section XX of the Tax Code of Ukraine).

The total tax burden is 23%.

Calculation for July 2026:

  • Formula: Take-home pay = Gross pay × (1 − 0.23)

  • Example: 49,463 UAH × 0.77 = 38,086.51 UAH

This is an estimated calculation based on base rates, not a specific statistical indicator.

How to compare your salary with the average in Kyiv

To assess your own income against official statistics, use this simple formula:

  • Formula: ((Your pre-tax salary ÷ 49,463) − 1) × 100%

Explanation of the result:

  • Plus (+): you earn that percentage more than the average salary in Kyiv.

  • Minus (−): your income is a corresponding percentage lower than the average.

Recommendations for an objective comparison:

  • For the calculation, use the amount before tax (gross salary).

  • Compare your income with the figure for your sector, rather than just the city-wide average.

  • Bear in mind the limitations of the methodology if you are self-employed or work for a company with fewer than 10 employees.

  • Base your assessment on the average income over several months to avoid the influence of one-off payments or bonuses.

Kyiv and Ukraine: the difference in salaries

Kyiv has the highest average wage of all regions in Ukraine.

  • April 2026:According to the Ministry of Finance, the average salary in the capital (48,003 UAH) was 17,488 UAH (or 57.3 per cent) higher than the Ukrainian average.

  • July 2026: the average wage across Ukraine stood at 32,243 UAH (according to the State Statistics Service). The difference compared with the Kyiv figure was 17,220 UAH.

The minimum wage in Kyiv

There is no separate minimum wage rate for Kyiv: this figure is the same across the whole of Ukraine.

From 1 January 2026, the minimum wage is:

  • 8,647 UAH — per month;

  • 52 UAH — per hour.

(Article 8 of Law of Ukraine No. 4695-IX of 3 December 2025 ‘On the State Budget of Ukraine for 2026’).

Job vacancies on Injobe today

There are 38 active vacancies on Injobe, of which 42.1% are for remote work. Statistics from the State Statistics Service show the city-wide average, whilst the job adverts specify the exact amount offered by the employer.

View all vacancies on Injobe and compare offers with the average salary in your sector.

Looking for a job right now?
Browse jobs
logo
For candidates
For employers
Sign in
If you don't have an account, one will be created when you log in for the first time.
Sign in with popular services:
Or use email and verification code:
Just one step to your dream job!
Log in to the system and get full access to the functionality. Fill in your personal and company information after logging in.
helpNeed help?
logo
Sign in
If you don't have an account, one will be created when you log in for the first time.
Sign in with popular services:
Or use email and verification code:
Log in and let's continue!
This feature requires authorisation. It's fast!
helpNeed help?
Injobe logo